Accident Summary Nr: 133670.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in forklift accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1517031.015 | 02/25/2021 | 326199 | Kwangsung America Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee was standing next to a pillar having a discussion. While backing up, a forklift driver struck the employee, pinning the employee between the forklift and the pillar. The forklift struck the employee two more times, as the driver attempted to move it away from the pinned employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries to the lower body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1517031.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |