Accident Summary Nr: 133665.015 - Employee lacerates fingers while using table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516998.015 | 03/01/2021 | 327991 | Quality Formika Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee was rip cutting an approximate 24 inch by 12 inch by 3/4 inch wood board for buildup for a countertop with a 10 inch, 5 horsepower table saw. The employee's hand slipped off the push stick, and his right hand struck the blade. The employee sustained lacerations to his right middle, index and ring fingers and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1516998.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |