Accident Summary Nr: 133665.015 - Employee lacerates fingers while using table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 133665.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516998.01503/01/2021327991Quality Formika Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee was rip cutting an approximate 24 inch by 12 inch by 3/4 inch wood board for buildup for a countertop with a 10 inch, 5 horsepower table saw. The employee's hand slipped off the push stick, and his right hand struck the blade. The employee sustained lacerations to his right middle, index and ring fingers and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blade, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Laceration, Push Stick, Slip, Struck By, Table Saw, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516998.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators