Accident Summary Nr: 133661.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from racking

Accident Summary Nr: 133661.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516984.01502/10/2021493110Bedabox Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 10, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a general warehousing and storage facility was raising the forks on a powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was in the process of removing inventory from a racking system in a narrow aisleway in the warehouse. The employee fell from approximately 30 feet from the racks to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations, a head contusion and fractured wrist, leg and ribs.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Industrial Truck, Laborer, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Storage Rack, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle, Work Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516984.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction