Accident Summary Nr: 133658.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when pulled into machine rol

Accident Summary Nr: 133658.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515986.01502/22/2021314110Engineered Textile Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on February 10, 2021, an employee working as a production helper for a textile mill was feeding carpet into the nib rollers of a machine. The employee noticed a wrinkle in the carpet before it was drawn through the rollers. In an attempt to straighten out the carpet, the employee reached into the point of operation with her gloved hand. The employee's right hand was pulled into the machinery as a result. The employee was hospitalized to treat four amputated fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Carpet, Caught Between, Finger, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nip Point, Point Of Operation, Power Roller, Production Line, Pulled In, Reaching, Roller--Mach/Part, Textile, Textile Production, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515986.015 44 F Hospitalized injury Production helpers