Accident Summary Nr: 133658.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when pulled into machine rol
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515986.015 | 02/22/2021 | 314110 | Engineered Textile Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on February 10, 2021, an employee working as a production helper for a textile mill was feeding carpet into the nib rollers of a machine. The employee noticed a wrinkle in the carpet before it was drawn through the rollers. In an attempt to straighten out the carpet, the employee reached into the point of operation with her gloved hand. The employee's right hand was pulled into the machinery as a result. The employee was hospitalized to treat four amputated fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515986.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |