Accident Summary Nr: 133655.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511505.015 | 01/25/2021 | 238220 | James E. Brennan Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 25, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning contractor, was working from a mobile baker scaffold and evaluating the HVAC airflow pressure at a commercial building. The scaffold's wheels were unlocked. The scaffold tipped over, and the employee fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of 5 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 23 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511505.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |