Accident Summary Nr: 133654.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by semi truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516891.015 | 02/27/2021 | 115114 | J & J Bagging, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 26, 2021, an employee was unloading rice bran from a Freightliner Semi-trailer Truck utilizing a Timpte Grain Trailer. As the employee was unloaded the truck, a coworker driving a Semi-Trailer Truck backed over the employee, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1516891.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |