Accident Summary Nr: 133653.015 - Employee falls from roof suffering fractured ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 133653.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516855.01502/26/2021236116H & S Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 24, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a single-family residential contractor. Employee #1 was installing a commercial roofing membrane. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell backwards off the roof, landing on the ground below. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Commercial Building, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Footings, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Slip, Tripped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1516855.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: