Accident Summary Nr: 133651.015 - Employee amputates one finger and crushes another finger whe

Accident Summary Nr: 133651.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516851.01502/26/2021311999Sensient Flavors Llc

Abstract: At 7:50 p.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee had his right hand caught in-between two inadequately guarded rotating grinding wheels of a custom-built, portable/movable grinder, commonly referred to as a panning grinder. The employee suffered a right index finger amputation and right middle finger crushing injury, when his hand went through the loose elements (horizontal bars) of the guard (grate) due to downward motion of his hand to feed large cannoli pieces into the point-of-operation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Grinder, Grinding Wheel, Hand, Pinch Point, Point Of Operation, Rotating Parts, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1516851.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury