Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 133649.015 - Employee Is Killed When Ejected From Lift After Being Hit By

Accident: 133649.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/23/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1516834.01502/24/2021078274904 - Johns Tree Service

At 4:15 p.m. on February 23, 2021, an employee was standing in the bucket of an International 4900 truck cutting down a tree. The employee was working 30 feet a bove the ground without fall protection. The employee tied a rope around the mid -section of the tree while a coworker wrapped the rope around another tree and p ulled the tree tight with the use of a Bobcat skid steer for tension. The employ ee began to cut as the coworker added more tension to the tree. The top part of the tree broke loose causing it to twist and hit the lift. The employee was ejec ted from the lift and hit the ground, killing him.

Keywords: aerial lift, basket, bucket , chest, cutting, ejected, fall, fall protection, falling object, head, injury illness prevention program, landscaping, lanyard, ppe, rope, safety belt, skidder, struck by, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1516834.015 64 M Fatality Occupation not reported