Accident: 133649.015 - Employee Is Killed When Ejected From Lift After Being Hit By
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1516834.015 | 02/24/2021 | 0782 | 74904 - Johns Tree Service |
At 4:15 p.m. on February 23, 2021, an employee was standing in the bucket of an International 4900 truck cutting down a tree. The employee was working 30 feet a bove the ground without fall protection. The employee tied a rope around the mid -section of the tree while a coworker wrapped the rope around another tree and p ulled the tree tight with the use of a Bobcat skid steer for tension. The employ ee began to cut as the coworker added more tension to the tree. The top part of the tree broke loose causing it to twist and hit the lift. The employee was ejec ted from the lift and hit the ground, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1516834.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |