Accident Summary Nr: 133648.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 133648.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504143.01511/24/2020238160Coast To Coast Development, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 4, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was nailing the framing to determine the placement of siding. As the employee ascended the A-frame ladder, it began to tip forward, causing the employee to fall backward. The employee sustained a fractured elbow and was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Siding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1504143.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: