Accident Summary Nr: 133648.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504143.015 | 11/24/2020 | 238160 | Coast To Coast Development, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 4, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was nailing the framing to determine the placement of siding. As the employee ascended the A-frame ladder, it began to tip forward, causing the employee to fall backward. The employee sustained a fractured elbow and was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 22 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1504143.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |