Accident Summary Nr: 133642.015 - Employee incurs injuries to pancreas and internal bleeding b

Accident Summary Nr: 133642.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516787.01502/26/2021562111Greenwaste Recovery, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a waste collection company, was on a residential waste collection route with a coworker using a rear-loading truck. While attempting to retrieve an empty trash cart that had fallen into the truck's hopper, the employee accidentally activated the hand valve lever for the cart lifter. The lifter pinned him to the truck's body. Emergency services transported the employee, who sustained injuries to his pancreas and internal bleeding, to the hospital for admission and treatment. The employer reported the incident promptly to the DOSH Fremont Office on the same day, and an investigation was initiated on February 26, 2021.

Keywords: Cart, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Internal Bleeding, Pancreas, Trash Bin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516787.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector