Accident Summary Nr: 133641.015 - Employee suffers broken arm when caught between vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516793.015 | 02/19/2021 | 237130 | Asplundh Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 9, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a power and communication line contractor. Employee #1 was placing tools in the toolbox located on the bed of boom truck #1. A coworker was operating boom truck #2 in reverse towards boom truck #1. Employee #1 was in boom truck #1, when it was struck by boom truck #2. The arms of Employee #1 were caught between the two vehicles. Employee #1 suffered fractured bones in arm which required hospitalization and surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1516793.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |