Accident Summary Nr: 133640.015 - Employee lacerates liver and fractures ribs in garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 133640.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 02/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516788.01503/02/2021562111City Of Chicago - Streets And Sanitation

Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee was collecting garbage. The garbage truck was turning a corner and crushed the employee between an electric pole and the truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated liver and fractured ribs.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Fracture, Garbage Truck, Laceration, Liver, Puncture Wound, Rib, Traffic Accident, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516788.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Garbage collectors