Accident Summary Nr: 133637.015 - Employee falls through decking to concrete surface and fract

Accident Summary Nr: 133637.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 02/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516785.01502/26/2021238290The Installation Group, Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a flooring installation contractor. Employee #1 was laying steel decking material on a mezzanine floor. The decking was laid in place and was to be secured with steel screws at later time. Employee #1 was using fall protection including a harness and lanyard. Employee #1 disconnected from one anchor point and walked across the decking to connect to the second anchor point. The unsecured decking shifted from the supports and created an opening in the walking surface. Employee #1 fell 13 feet to the concrete surface. Employee #1 suffered a fractured femur in right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Deck, Decking, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Femur, Floor, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Fracture, Harness, Hole, Lanyard, Leg, Opening, Platform, Raised platform, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1516785.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: