Accident Summary Nr: 133635.015 - Employee falls from truck bed and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516777.015 | 02/26/2021 | 236117 | Grand Homes Organization, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 26, 2021, an employee loaded the bed of a truck with material to be transported to another location at a job site. At some point, the employee fell approximately three feet from the back of the moving truck and was killed by an unspecified head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516777.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |