Accident Summary Nr: 133632.015 - Employee is asphyxiated and dies in nitrogen-filled tanker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516768.015 | 02/22/2021 | 484121 | Freedomtrucks Of America, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee was working for a general, long-distance, truckload freight trucking company. He washed vehicles and cleaned equipment for the company. He was cleaning a tanker trailer that had contained ALFOL 16. This is a tradename for 1-Hexadecanol. The employer stated that the employee was inspecting the tank for materials. The atmosphere in the tanker had been charged with nitrogen. It was low in oxygen. The employee lost consciousness and died from asphyxia. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1516768.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |