Accident Summary Nr: 133630.015 - Employee falls from height while handling heavy spool and fr

Accident Summary Nr: 133630.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516756.01501/01/2021238160Ridout Roofing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:49 a.m. on December 9, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a licensed roofing contractor, was engaged in gutter installation work at a job site. The employee was removing an empty sheet metal spool, weighing 30 to 40 pounds, from a trailer-mounted gutter forming machine. The employee stood on a bare metal toolbox, approximately 3 feet 10 inches above the ground. While handling the spool, the employee lost balance and fell to the hard ground surface. The fall resulted in fractures to the hip and vertebrae. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Spool, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1516756.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: