Accident Summary Nr: 133629.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from ladder after startled

Accident Summary Nr: 133629.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516748.01502/26/2021238350Pam Martin Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:41 a.m. on December 4, 2020, an employee working for a employer that installs and repairs garage doors for commercial and residential customers was repairing a rollup garage door at a warehouse. The employee was standing halfway up a 10 foot A-frame stepladder. The employee had blocked the door using straps and a forklift. The door rattled causing the employee to become startled and lose his balance. The employee fell feet first to the ground 4 feet below. The ladder remained in position. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Construction, Distracted, Door, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Ground, Ladder, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Overhead Door, Repair, Stepladder, Warehouse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1516748.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: