Accident Summary Nr: 133627.015 - Employee fractures leg while dismounting tire

Accident Summary Nr: 133627.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501579.01511/05/2020532412United Rentals Northwest Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 2, 2020, an employee was removing tires from a rough terrain forklift in preparation of the replacement of the forklift's defective axle. When removing a tire, it slipped from his hand, striking his lower right leg. He fractured his lower right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Maintenance, Removing, Slip, Struck By, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501579.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.