Accident Summary Nr: 133626.015 - Employee sustains fractures, is paralyzed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516738.015 | 10/09/2020 | 238160 | Mnj Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 9, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was working on a 3-story Victorian residential house. The employee was working on a crew that was re-roofing the shingle roof. The crew was being directly supervised by Coworker #1 and Coworker #, both owners of the roofing company who were present at the time the work was being performed. The employer had roof jacks in place but did not have an anchor or safety lines installed. Therefore, the crew was not wearing fall protection harnesses. The employer had four damaged fall protection harnesses on the job site. The employee was relocating from one side of the roof to the other. The side of the roof where the employee was positioned was in the shade and still had moisture on it due to overnight fog. The employee slipped and fell off the edge to the ground below. The height of the roof at that location was 21 feet and 11 inches. The roof pitch was measured at 33 degrees exceeding a pitch of 7:12. The employee transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat cervical fractures and a depressed skull fracture. The employee has permanent quadriplegia as a result of the accident. The employee received hospital treatment for 24 days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1516738.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |