Accident Summary Nr: 133623.015 - Employee fractures leg when pinned by I-beam

Accident Summary Nr: 133623.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516731.01511/22/2020332312Emerald Steel, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 10, 2020, an employee was in the process of lifting I-beams from a pile that had been delivered to the shop by truck. The employee was going to lift the 40-foot 2,200-pound I-beam, using an overhead crane, to a table saw. In order to do so, he was lifting one side up with the crane and placing wood blocks under it in order to place a lifting chain in the center of the beam. The employee was in the process of walking on top of a pile of I-beams after having placed chain rigging in the center of the I-beam he was about to lift out of the pile. While walking on the pile, the I-beam about to be lifted toppled over and pinned the employee's right lower leg against the pile. A Senior Project Manager and the Shop Foreman were within 20 feet of the accident and used the overhead crane to free the employee's leg from the pile of I-beams. Had the I-beams been stored/stacked less high, the employee could have performed his duties without needing to stand on top of the pile. The employee sustained a fracture to his lower right leg above the ankle. The employee was taken to Kaiser San Leandro for treatment and hospitalization.

Keywords: Beam, Chain, Crane Lifting Beam, Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Lifting, Overhead Crane, Pinned, Rigging, Stack, Steel, Steel Erection, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516731.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers