Accident Summary Nr: 133623.015 - Employee fractures leg when pinned by I-beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516731.015 | 11/22/2020 | 332312 | Emerald Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 10, 2020, an employee was in the process of lifting I-beams from a pile that had been delivered to the shop by truck. The employee was going to lift the 40-foot 2,200-pound I-beam, using an overhead crane, to a table saw. In order to do so, he was lifting one side up with the crane and placing wood blocks under it in order to place a lifting chain in the center of the beam. The employee was in the process of walking on top of a pile of I-beams after having placed chain rigging in the center of the I-beam he was about to lift out of the pile. While walking on the pile, the I-beam about to be lifted toppled over and pinned the employee's right lower leg against the pile. A Senior Project Manager and the Shop Foreman were within 20 feet of the accident and used the overhead crane to free the employee's leg from the pile of I-beams. Had the I-beams been stored/stacked less high, the employee could have performed his duties without needing to stand on top of the pile. The employee sustained a fracture to his lower right leg above the ankle. The employee was taken to Kaiser San Leandro for treatment and hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1516731.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers |