Accident Summary Nr: 133622.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between A-frame and several

Accident Summary Nr: 133622.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516367.01502/06/2021327991Stone Peak Ceramics

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 5, 2021, an employee was in the slab yard alone searching for a specific porcelain slab. The employee was found with his back pressed against an A-Frame slab holder and three porcelain slabs (1050 total pounds) on the slab holder compressed against his chest. The employee was likely standing on the edge of the A-Frame fanning each slab looking for a specific pattern in the porcelain when the slabs shifted and crushed and killed him.

Keywords: Abdomen, Asphyxiated, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Compressed By, Crushed, Load Shift, Material Handling, Struck Against, Struck By, Training, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1516367.015 26 M Fatality