Accident Summary Nr: 133622.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between A-frame and several
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516367.015 | 02/06/2021 | 327991 | Stone Peak Ceramics |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 5, 2021, an employee was in the slab yard alone searching for a specific porcelain slab. The employee was found with his back pressed against an A-Frame slab holder and three porcelain slabs (1050 total pounds) on the slab holder compressed against his chest. The employee was likely standing on the edge of the A-Frame fanning each slab looking for a specific pattern in the porcelain when the slabs shifted and crushed and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516367.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |