Accident Summary Nr: 133620.015 - Employee amputates tip of middle finger when reaches into sa

Accident Summary Nr: 133620.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499863.01510/28/2020321214Estiframe Technologies Inc.

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on September 28, 2020, an employee was preparing to pre-cut parts for trusses. The upcut saw was cutting a piece of wood. The employee reached into the danger zone to swipe a piece of wood out of the way and partially amputated the tip of the left middle finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Cut, Finger, Fingertip, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Reaching, Reaching In, Saw, Truss

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1499863.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury