Accident Summary Nr: 133619.015 - Employee fractures fingers when struck by spinning cutters w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516711.015 | 02/26/2021 | 326199 | Jdr Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 20, 2021, an unknown employee was reaching into an open machine using a putty knife to assist in the operation. While attempting to adjust the machine, the putty knife made contact with the spinning cutters inside the machine. The knife became caught, striking the employee's fingers, resulting in fractures. The employee was immediately treated for the injury and was transported to a local hospital. The employee was admitted to the hospital for further care due to the severity of the fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516711.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |