Accident Summary Nr: 133616.015 - Employee breaks hip in fall off roof installing edging
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494997.015 | 09/25/2020 | 238160 | San Ventura Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee working for a roofing contractor was installing edging metal around a roof. The employee was wearing a full body harness attached to a lanyard and anchor when he fell off the roof. He may not have fully engaged the lanyard's hook to the roof anchor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494997.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |