Accident Summary Nr: 133614.015 - Employee injures chest when impaled by pruners

Accident Summary Nr: 133614.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508083.01512/28/2020115115Kmv Farm Labor Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 17, 2020, Employee #1 was working from the fourth rung of a 10-foot orchard ladder, pruning peach trees. The front pole of the orchard ladder slid out, causing the ladder to completely collapse from under Employee #1. As Employee #1 fell to the ground, he was impaled in the chest by the tip of the pruners. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chest, Collapse, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Impaled, Ladder, Slid, Tree Pruner

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1508083.015 49 M Hospitalized injury