Accident Summary Nr: 133612.015 - Employee suffers amputation when hand is caught in spinning

Accident Summary Nr: 133612.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516658.01502/25/2021238220Arm Heating & Air Conditioning

Abstract: At 2:02 p.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. Employee #1 was drilling a hole vertically through wood. Employee #1 was wearing gloves. The glove on the left hand of Employee #1 got caught in the rotating drill bit causing a partial amputation of one finger and the dislocation of another. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Dislocated, Drill, Drill, Drill Bit, Drilling, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Partial Amputation, Rotating Drill Bit, Traumatic Amputation, Wood, Wood Board
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1516658.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: