Accident Summary Nr: 133608.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513694.015 | 02/05/2021 | 238160 | D.R. Martineau Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 19, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was performing roofing work on a two-story building in Sanibel, FL. The employee fell from the two-story roof and sustained unspecified injuries. The injuries were not reported to the employer at the time. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1513694.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |