Accident Summary Nr: 133607.015 - Two employees suffer severe burns in ethanol extraction expl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500772.015 | 10/15/2020 | 446110 | New Mexicann Natural Medicine |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 15, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were conducting an ethanol extraction process. An explosion occurred. Employee # 1 and Employee # 2 suffered severe burns to the face and body from the explosion. They were both hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500772.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations | |
2 | 1500772.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |