Accident Summary Nr: 133606.015 - Employee fractures finger when pinched by load, is later amp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512998.015 | 02/03/2021 | 326122 | Advanced Drainage Systems Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on August 21, 2020, an employee (a machine operator) and a coworker were performing a mold change on the Type 1 Corrugator. The coworker was backing up a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) when the unsecured load fell out of the crate onto the PIV forks. The molds rolled out of the rack on the PIV and struck the employee on his right hand forcing it against the machine. The employee fractured his index finger requiring medical treatment without hospitalization. On August 22, 2020, the finger required surgical removal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512998.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |