Accident Summary Nr: 133605.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb between mixer and guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505733.015 | 12/08/2020 | 311999 | Louisa Food Products Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on December 1, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a food manufacturer was lifting product with V-Mag lift to a mixing bowl. The employee caught his left thumb between the mixing bowl and a guard after it was pumped by the lift. The employee amputated his thumb one-half inch below the tip, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505733.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |