Accident Summary Nr: 133603.015 - Employee falls from roof suffering injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 133603.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516636.01502/11/2021238160Ridgeline Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 9, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was installing asphalt shingles on a roof. Employee #1 was not utilizing fall protection and fell from roof to the ground. Employee #1 suffered injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Asphalt, Construction, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Installing, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Shingles
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1516636.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: