Accident Summary Nr: 133602.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when PIV tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 133602.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 12/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505277.01512/07/2020236210Flatiron Construction Corp.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 4, 2020, an employee working for a general contractor was operating a GEHL Mark 74 rough terrain forklift powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee drove the PIV up the side of an embankment when the vehicle tipped over on the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partially collapsed lung, a fractured scapula and broken ribs.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Collapsed lung, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Driving, Embankment, Forklift, Fracture, Hill, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Lung, Material Handling, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Roll-Over, Scapula, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Slope, Sloping, Speeding, Tip, Tips Over, Unstable Position, Unstable Soil, Unstable Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1505277.015 35 M Hospitalized injury