Accident Summary Nr: 133601.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and sustains leg injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512789.015 | 02/01/2021 | 336360 | Bridgewater Interiors, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 2:03 a.m. on January 26, 2021, Employee #1 was walking in the Material Department area when a forklift, traveling in reverse and performing a right-hand turn, struck him. The employee sustained lacerations and broken bones to his lower left leg. Emergency services transported him to a medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512789.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |