Accident: 133597.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Wall Collapse While Leveling Gr
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1516586.015 | 02/25/2021 | Cemetery Gardens, Inc. |
At 8:30 a.m. on February 25, 2021, an employee was using hand tools to level the bottom of a seven foot deep double grave. The west wall of the grave collapsed crushing and killing the employee.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1516586.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |