Accident Summary Nr: 133597.015 - Employee is killed in trench wall collapse while leveling gr

Accident Summary Nr: 133597.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 02/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516586.01502/25/2021812220Cemetery Gardens, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 25, 2021, an employee was using hand tools to level the bottom of a seven foot deep double grave. The west wall of the grave collapsed crushing and killing the employee.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Asphyxiated, Buried, Caught Between, Cave-In, Collapse, Crushed, Excavation, Excavator, Fall, Hand Tool, Hard Hat, Ladder, PPE, Sand, Struck By, Trench, Unprotected, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1516586.015 42 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: