Accident Summary Nr: 133596.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in pulley and timing b

Accident Summary Nr: 133596.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511606.01501/25/2021311615Jcg Foods Of Alabama Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 12, 2021, an employee working for a food manufacturer was unjamming a strapping machine. The employee caught his left hand between the timing belt and the sprocket mechanism of the pulley. The employee amputated his pinky finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pulley, Sprocket, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1511606.015 30 M Hospitalized injury