Accident Summary Nr: 133596.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in pulley and timing b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511606.015 | 01/25/2021 | 311615 | Jcg Foods Of Alabama Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 12, 2021, an employee working for a food manufacturer was unjamming a strapping machine. The employee caught his left hand between the timing belt and the sprocket mechanism of the pulley. The employee amputated his pinky finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511606.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |