Accident Summary Nr: 133594.015 - Employee falls down stairs and sustains herniated disc

Accident Summary Nr: 133594.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509761.01501/13/2021711219St. Petersburg Kennel Club Inc

Abstract: At 6:35 p.m. on January 4, 2021, Employee #1, employed as a security guard, was conducting normal security rounds on the 6th floor of the Derby Club building. As the employee approached the elevator to leave, he believed he heard a voice and turned around to investigate. To avoid alerting a potential intruder, the employee turned off the flashlight. While stepping away from the elevator, the employee did not realize how close he was to the stairs and missed the first step. The employee fell down two sets of stairs, each measuring 78.75 inches. There were no trip hazards identified during the investigation, and guardrails, 36 inches high, were present on each set of stairs. The employee managed to grab onto something to stop the fall but found that he could not get up due to severe lower back pain. The employee radioed the supervisor for assistance. The supervisor arrived, and the employee requested help to stand but was unable to due to pain. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and diagnosed with a herniated disc at the L3 and L4 levels.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509761.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Guards and police, excluding public service