Accident Summary Nr: 133591.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation to left middle finger w

Accident Summary Nr: 133591.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516304.01502/25/2021312112Absopure Water

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to repair a broken belt on the conveyor while leaving the conveyor motor running. While repairing the conveyor belt chain drive, the employee, who was wearing latex gloves, had the left middle finger caught in the moving conveyor. The injury resulted in a partial amputation to the left middle fingertip. The conveyor system's chain and belt drive were also broken during the incident. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516304.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations