Accident Summary Nr: 133590.015 - Employee fractures arm while operating hopper machine

Accident Summary Nr: 133590.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503446.01511/20/2020311615Keystone Foods Llc

Abstract: At 11:12 a.m. on November 12, 2020, Employee #1 was cleaning (drying with a paper towel) the bottom of the Accufeed hopper machine (NOTHUM SUPERFLEX-24). A coworker energized the machine. The right hand of Employee #1 was caught in the rotational paddle system of the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat broken bones in the right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Caught In, Cleaning, Energized, Fracture, Hand, Hopper, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503446.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers