Accident Summary Nr: 133589.015 - Employee is killed after being caught on top of metal door t

Accident Summary Nr: 133589.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516474.01502/22/20217011721110148485 - Koury Corporation

Abstract: On February 20, 2021, an employee became locked in a secure closet and attempted to climb over a metal door to escape. The employee was found hanging on top of the door and was killed after becoming asphyxiated from being caught on the door.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Caught In, Climbing, Door, Enclosed Space, Obstructed Egress, Training, Warning Sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516474.015 72 M Fatality Occupation not reported