Accident Summary Nr: 133587.015 - Employee suffers heat-related illness and migraine headache

Accident Summary Nr: 133587.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496770.01508/28/2020332311Preferred Modular Structures, Inc.

Abstract: On August 26, 2020, Employee #1 was overseeing the installation of a Bailey Bridge, involving 20-minute work/40-minute rest cycles. Employee #1 has a predisposition for having migraine headaches, due to head injuries he suffered in the military. At 10:00-11:00 a.m., Employee #1 began getting a headache, and he waited too long to take his migraine medication at 12:30 p.m. Due to his migraine headache, at about 1:40 p.m., Employee #1 vomited up his medication and water. Employee #1 told a coworker that he was not feeling well. The coworker drove Employee #1 to an air-conditioned indoor building, located one mile away from the site. At the end of the drive, Employee #1 showed signs of distress and collapsed as he exited the vehicle. A Park Ranger First Responder, called 911 and applied ice packs to Employee #1 until the paramedics arrived. Employee #1 suffered from heat exhaustion and a migraine headache and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Collapse, Headache, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Overheated, Vomit
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Other   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1496770.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: