Accident Summary Nr: 133586.015 - Employee lacerates leg when caught in metal conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 133586.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501274.01510/26/2020311119Ful-O-Pep

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 15, 2020, an employee was sorting bags of feed onto pallets. The machine guarding sensor was shifted to prevent stoppage of work by a separate employee. The employee's leg was caught in the metal conveyor belt and lacerated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Laceration, Leg, Machine Guarding, Pallet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501274.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators