Accident Summary Nr: 133584.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while making contact wit

Accident Summary Nr: 133584.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 02/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516453.01502/25/2021221122Elite Power & Recovery, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 25, 2021, an employee was removing a deenergized powerline from an auxiliary arm. The employee had positioned the bucket of the truck he was working from under 13 kilovolt energized power lines. After grabbing the deenergized power line with one hand he used his other hand to move the control of the bucket to move it up. The bucket moved up too quickly and he struck the energized power line with his back across the shoulders. The employee was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Back, Boom, Boom Truck, Bucket , Clothing, Electric Cable, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrical Work, Electrician, Electrocuted, Energized, Glove, Industrial Truck, Insulated Tool, Insulator, Live-Line Tool, Overhead Power Line, PPE, Power Lines, Protective Clothing, Shoulder, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516453.015 57 M Fatality Electrical power installers and repairers