Accident Summary Nr: 133584.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while making contact wit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516453.015 | 02/25/2021 | 221122 | Elite Power & Recovery, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 25, 2021, an employee was removing a deenergized powerline from an auxiliary arm. The employee had positioned the bucket of the truck he was working from under 13 kilovolt energized power lines. After grabbing the deenergized power line with one hand he used his other hand to move the control of the bucket to move it up. The bucket moved up too quickly and he struck the energized power line with his back across the shoulders. The employee was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516453.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |