Accident Summary Nr: 133580.015 - Employee fractures several bones in slip and fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 133580.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516429.01502/22/2021221114Cobalt Power Systems

Abstract: At 12:32 p.m. on February 9, 2021, an employee working as an installer for a solar electric power supplier was walking on a roof. The employee stated that he was looking for an anchor point for his fall protection. After he found an anchor point, he began walking back toward the ladder to leave the roof. On the way to the ladder, he slipped and slid down the roof, eventually falling approximately 8.5 feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right heel, finger, and ribs from impact with the ground.

Keywords: Anchor, Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Finger, Foot, Fracture, Harness, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Installing, Roof, Slip, Slippery Surface, Solar, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516429.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers