Accident Summary Nr: 133579.015 - Employee's fingertips are pinched on wire reel and amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516422.015 | 02/23/2021 | 334519 | Te Connectivity |
Abstract: On Sunday, January 24, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured measuring and controlling devices. They made sensors and connectors. The employee operated winding and twisting machines. She was installing a new reel of 12-gauge (4 square millimeter cross-sectional area) wire into a Mark Strip 5 wire machine. She noticed some slack in the wire after she had loaded the reel, and she also saw that the wire was outside of the reel. She attempted to center the wire back onto the reel while the machine was still on and running at full speed in reverse. The fingertips of the index and ring fingers on her right hand were pinched in the pinch point formed between the wire and the reel. The employee was hospitalized. The two fingertips were amputated, possibly surgically.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516422.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Winding and twisting machine operators |