Accident Summary Nr: 133577.015 - Employee faints while installing traffic signal lights

Accident Summary Nr: 133577.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491787.01508/28/2020238210Sturgeon Electric California Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 25, 2020, an employee was installing traffic signal lights at an intersection, when he passed out. Coworkers performed CPR and called 911. The employee was transported to a hospital and was treated for syncope.

Keywords: CPR, Fainted, Installing, Intersection, Streetlighting, Traffic Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491787.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer