Accident Summary Nr: 133576.015 - Employee sustains burns from electrical arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 133576.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 02/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516405.01502/23/2021213112J & J Oilfield Electric Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 20, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to test electrical power at a job site. During the procedure, an arc flash occurred, resulting in burns to the employee's hand and face. The employee suffered heat and fire-related injuries from the arc flash. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for treatment. The employee was admitted for further care due to the severity of the burns. The incident involved electrical equipment and occurred while testing power in the system.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Face, Hand, Head, Heat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516405.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Electricians