Accident Summary Nr: 133575.015 - Employee strikes structural column with forklift, injures he
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516099.015 | 02/23/2021 | 493110 | Bms Logistics |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 16, 2021, Employee #1, operating a forklift in the workplace, was driving through the warehouse when he struck a metal structural support column. The impact resulted in a head injury, requiring 25 stitches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516099.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |