Accident Summary Nr: 133571.015 - Employee's glove is caught in assembly line belt and partial

Accident Summary Nr: 133571.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516336.01502/24/2021325611Korex Chicago, Llc

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on February 16, 2021, Employee #1, a machine operator, was cleaning by removing bottle caps from the belt of the capping machine on line #10. While performing this task, Employee #1's glove became caught between the belt and roller on the assembly line. The motion of the belt pulled Employee #1's right hand, resulting in the partial amputation of the pinky fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Assembly Line, Belt, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1516336.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury