Accident Summary Nr: 133568.015 - Employee is killed by asphyxia when tunnel collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 133568.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516325.01502/24/2021237990Alvarez Tunneling & Roofing Inc

Abstract: At 12:11 p.m. on February 23, 2021, an employee worked to tunnel under the foundation of a building. At some point, the tunnel collapsed and engulfed the employee in soil. The employee was killed by asphyxia.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Building, Collapse, Engulfed, Tunnel, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1516325.015 40 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: